10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Ada 4 Willard 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Kalida
Kalida 8 Spencerville 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Lima Central Catholic
Lima Central Catholic 4 Paulding 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Temple Christian
Temple Christian 4 Allen East 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Miller City 2 Lincolnview 1

2017 NWC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

Bluffton senior Tristan Smucker was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” in a vote at a meeting of conference boys’ soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Logan Williams, a junior from Ada, finished second in the balloting.  Steve Smucker of Bluffton was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Smucker was a near unanimous selection as player of the year in the voting where coaches could not vote for their own players.

First Team
Tristan Smucker – Senior – Bluffton
Logan Williams – Senior – Ada
Chris Reyes – Junior – Ada
Ethan Grant – Senior – Allen East
Jesse Montel – Junior – Bluffton
Noah Pinkney – Senior – Ada
Luke Young – Junior – Bluffton
Jordan Sieferd – Senior – Bluffton
Jared Pollock – Junior – Lincolnview
Matt Dawes – Sophomore – Bluffton
Noah Garmon – Junior – Ada
Kyle Wallis – Junior – Lincolnview

Second Team
Christian Hedrick – Junior – Allen East
Braelin Houston – Freshman – Allen East
Nate Allen – Senior – Ada
Dakota Clymer – Junior – Bluffton
Ryan Woodring – Senior – Paulding
Clayton Leeth – Freshman – Lincolnview
Zach Basinger – Senior – Bluffton
Tanner Christman – Senior – Spencerville
Brice Wilcox – Sophomore – Allen East
Brayan Casiano – Senior – Ada
Josh Trausch – Senior – Paulding

Honorable Mention
Simon Derstine – Freshman – Bluffton
Dalton Clum – Junior – Allen East
Ethan Reichenbach – Junior – Allen East
Creed Jessee – Freshman – Lincolnview
Jacob Litsey – Junior – Spencerville
Braden Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Noah Fredritz – Senior – Bluffton
Jack Williams – Sophomore – Allen East
Landon Moody – Freshman – Lincolnview
Charles Clapsaddle – Junior – Paulding
Grant Hackworth – Freshman – Spencerville

2017 NWC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

Sophomore Kayla White from conference co-champ Bluffton was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference soccer coaches held in Delphos.  Delphos Jefferson junior Maddie McConnahea finished second in the balloting.  Jared Byers (BL) was selected as “Coach of the Year” in the balloting.  Bluffton and Allen East tied for the league championship with identical 6-0-1 league records.

First Team
Kayla White – Sophomore – Bluffton
Maddie McConnahea – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Ally Richardson – Junior – Allen East
Madison Houston – Senior – Allen East
Kelsey Shaffer – Sophomore – Spencerville
Averey Rumer – Junior – Bluffton
Maddie Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Olivia Silone – Sophomore – Allen East
Julia Meyer – Sophomore – Allen East
Brenna Hissong – Freshman – Ada
Bella East – Sophomore – Ada
Kelli Leugers – Senior – Bluffton

Second Team
Gabbie Stahl – Senior – Paulding
Kayla Kindle – Senior – Bluffton
Raygen Martinez – Sophomore – Spencerville
Abby Garver – Junior – Allen East
Olivia Gorman – Senior – Lincolnview
Katie Butterfield – Sophomore – Ada
Mckenna Thompson – Sophomore – Crestview
Emily Dientsberger – Freshman – Delphos Jefferson
Kottia Williams – Sophomore – Spencerville
Sofia Silone – Senior – Allen East
Anney Archer – Senior – Ada
Abbey Gambrell – Senior – Bluffton
Kendall Marquiss – Senior – Delphos Jefferson

Honorable Mention
Hannah Yost – Junior – Bluffton
Gabby Scott – Junior – Allen East
Jenna Litsey – Sophomore – Spencerville
Tori Newland – Sophomore – Allen East
Salex Overmyer – Sophomore – Crestview
Miah Rue – Sophomore – Paulding
Nelaya Burden – Sophomore – Spencerville
Hanna Young – Freshman – Lincolnview
Sydney McCullough – Sophomore – Paulding
Ariana McMichael – Freshman – Spencerville
Laykin Garmatter – Freshman – Bluffton
Raegan Boley – Junior – Lincolnview
Haley Callahan – Junior – Ada
Kinsey Helser – Junior – Allen East
Hannah Vance – Senior – Paulding
Michelle Rode – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Ella Poling – Sophomore – Ada
Allie Crow – Senior – Lincolnview
Kaylee Plummer – Senior – Paulding
Jen Stahl – Junior – Paulding
Haley Pollock – Senior – Lincolnview
Trinitey Brown – Senior – Lincolnview
Morgan Iler – Freshman – Paulding

2017 NWC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

Ada senior Melina Woods was voted the 2017 Northwest Conference “Player of The Year” at a meeting of conference volleyball coaches in Delphos.  Woods  has earned Player of the Year honors three consecutive years in the conference.  Tammy Gregory of Crestview was voted NWC Coach of the Year by her peers.  Ada finished the year as conference champs with a perfect 8-0 record in league play.

First Team
Melina Woods – Senior – Ada
Paige Bellman – Senior – Columbus Grove
Lexi Gregory – Sophomore – Crestview
Carlee McCluer – Senior – Columbus Grove
Cassidy Posey – Senior – Paulding
Ally McCoy – Senior – Crestview
Alana Williams – Senior – Lincolnview
Lakin Brant – Junior – Lincolnview

Second Team
Abby Kennedy – Senior – Allen East
Madisyn Gossard – Senior – Ada
Kyra Clark – Senior – Allen East
Katie Prater – Junior – Bluffton
Olivia Alexander – Senior – Ada
Lauren Birkemeier – Senior – Columbus Grove
Abby Bagley – Senior – Crestview

Honorable Mention
Sarah Miller – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Kayla Schimmoeller – Senior – Lincolnview
Rylee Sybert – Junior – Columbus Grove
Macy Wallace – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Megan Tope – Junior – Paulding
Sadie Estle – Freshman – Paulding
Lyvia Black – Senior – Crestview
Summer McCloskey – Junior – Allen East
Ashley Eachus – Junior – Bluffton
Sidney Gossard – Sophomore – Ada
Kristina Claypool – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Megan Niemeyer – Senior – Allen East
Abby Satterfield – Junior – Spencerville
Haley Radabaugh – Junior – Columbus Grove

10/14 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Delphos Jefferson
Delphos Jefferson 3 Lincolnview 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Continental
Continental 11 Crestview 0

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Spencerville
Fort Jennings 3 Spencerville 1

Division III Sectional Semifinal at Miller City
Miller City 4 Paulding 0

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Delphos St. John’s
Crestview 3 Delphos St. John’s 2 (21-25, 25-16, 16-25, 25-17, 17-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ottoville
Ottoville 3 Lincolnview 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-18)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at New Knoxville
New Knoxville 3 Delphos Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-5)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Columbus Grove
Columbus Grove 3 North Baltimore 0 (25-7, 25-2, 25-15)

Division IV Sectional Semifinal at Ada
Ada 3 Temple Christian 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-8)

2017 NWC Cross Country Meet

Lincolnview won the boys’ championship and Columbus Grove won the girls’ title in the Northwest Conference cross country meet run Saturday morning in Van Wert.  Columbus Grove (boys) and Lincolnview (girls) finished second.  Crestview took third place in both races.  Junior High races were won by Lincolnview (boys) and Crestview (girls).

Lincolnview’s Karter Tow ran the best individual time of 16:44 in winning the boys’ race and was voted by the coaches as NWC Male Runner of the Year.  Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG, 17:03) finished second with Alek Bowersock (LV, 17:12) completing the race as the third place finisher.

Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock (19:45) defeated runner-up Ragen Harting (20:04)  of Crestview in the girls’ race and was voted NWC Female Runner of the Year.  Crestview’s Ashley Bowen (20:13) finished out the top three.

Lincolnview’s Matt Langdon was voted by the coaches as  the  Boys’ Coach of the Year with the honors for Girls’ Coach of the Year going to Grove’s Jason Jay.

Boys
1. Lincolnview 35, 2. Columbus Grove 49, 3. Crestview 76, 4. Paulding 99, 5. Spencerville 121, 6. Bluffton 132, 7. Allen East 205
Complete Individual Results

Girls
1. Columbus Grove 26, 2. Lincolnview 53, 3. Crestview 67, 4. Paulding 104, 5. Ada 123
Complete Individual Results

Junior High
Boys
1. Lincolnview 32, 2. Columbus Grove 40, 3. Bluffton 76, 4. Allen East 89, 5. Crestview 138
Complete Individual Results

Girls
1. Crestview 35, 2. Columbus Grove 39, 3. Lincolnview 51
Complete Individual Results

10/10 Girls Soccer Scores

Cory-Rawson 10 Delphos Jefferson 0
Lincolnview 3 Delphos St. John’s 1

10/10 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Columbus Grove 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Bluffton 1
Crestview 3 Spencerville 0
Paulding 3 Lincolnview 1

10/9 Volleyball Scores

Columbus Grove 3 Kalida 0
Crestview at Antwerp
Delphos Jefferson 3 Wayne Trace 0
New Knoxville 3 Lincolnview 0
St. Marys 3 Spencerville 0

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Spencerville

Division IV
Van Wert District
Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Ottawa District
Ada, Columbus Grove

Napoleon District
Paulding

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville

Tiffin District
Ada

2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division III
Findlay District
Ada, Allen East, Bluffton

Ottoville District
Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview, Paulding, Spencerville

10/7 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Ada 6 Paulding 0

Non-Conference:
Shawnee 3 Bluffton 2
Temple Christian 5 Lincolnview 2
Fairlawn 6 Spencerville 0

10/7 NWC Girls Soccer Scores

Ada 7 Paulding 1

Non-Conference:
Cory-Rawson 1 Allen East 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Delphos St. John’s 1
Ottoville 5 Lincolnview 2

10/5 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division III District at Stone Ridge
4 teams and 4 individuals qualify to State Championships at OSU Scarlet Golf Course October 13 & 14.
4. Spencerville 341 (Ethan Harmon 79, Gavin Harmon 83, Drake Mertz 85, Alex Gallman 106, Collin Davis 94), Crestview NTS, Lincolnview NTS, Bluffton NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: Aaron Belcher, Bluffton 78
Complete Results

10/5 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Allen East 1 Lincolnview 1
Bluffton 6 Spencerville 0

Non-Conference:
Ada 2 Cory-Rawson 1

10/5 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Lincolnview 1
Columbus Grove 3 Allen East 0
Crestview 3 Paulding 0
Delphos Jefferson 3 Spencerville 2

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic 3 Bluffton 0

10/3 NWC Volleyball Scores

Ada 3 Spencerville 0
Allen East 3 Bluffton 0
Columbus Grove 3 Delphos Jefferson 0
Crestview 3 Lincolnview 0

 

10/2 NWC Boys Soccer Scores

Lincolnview 4 Paulding 2