12/14 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Allen East 63 Ada 35
Bluffton 40 Crestview 39
Columbus Grove 47 Paulding 30
Spencerville 47 Lincolnview 33

12/9 Boys Basketball Scores

Ottoville 83 Ada 51
Bath 67 Columbus Grove 66
Crestview 86 Parkway 54
Delphos Jefferson 57 Perry 50
Lincolnview 46 Continental 36
Wayne Trace 62 Paulding 42
Fort Jennings 74 Spencerville 52

12/8 Boys Basketball Scores

Kalida 64 Ada 18
Bath 60 Bluffton 46
Ottoville 65 Columbus Grove 45
Van Wert 48 Crestview 44
Fort Recovery 56 Delphos Jefferson 45
Lincolnview 61 Upper Scioto Valley 39
Defiance 74 Paulding 48
Elida 56 Spencerville 23

12/7 NWC Girls Basketball Scores

Bluffton 61 Ada 26
Delphos Jefferson 55 Allen East 35
Crestview 48 Columbus Grove 40
Spencerville 56 Paulding 38

Non-Conference:
Lincolnview 33 Lima Central Catholic 19

12/5 Girls Basketball Scores

Columbus Grove 66 Continental 40
Crestview 65 Parkway 26
Delphos Jefferson 47 Antwerp 44
Hicksville 57 Paulding 39
Spencerville 43 Elida 32

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division VI 1st Team
Seth Conley – Ada – Quarterback – 5-7, 175 – Sr.
Chase Sumner – Ada – Wide Receiver – 5-11, 152 – Sr.

Division VI Honorable Mention
Chris Pickler – Spencerville – 5-7, 170 – Sr.
Ben Dues – Spencerville – 6-5, 280 – Sr.
Davon Tyson – Delphos Jefferson – 6-4, 215 – Sr.
Drew Armstead – Spencerville – 5-5, 133 – Jr.

Division VII 1st Team
Wade Sheets – Crestview – Defensive Back – 6-2, 170 – Jr.

Division VII 2nd Team
Drew Kline – Crestview – Quarterback – 5-9, 155 – Jr.
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – Defensive Lineman – 6-2, 230 – Sr.

Division VII Honorable Mention
Trevor Gibson – Crestview – 6-1, 195 – Sr.
Wade Sheets – Crestview – 6-2, 170 – Jr.

Complete 2017 All-Ohio Football Teams

11/30 Girls Basketball Scores

Fort Recovery 56 Crestview 44
Delphos Jefferson 61 Van Wert 50
Paulding 44 Edgerton 42

11/25 Girls Basketball Scores

McDonalds Holiday Tournament at Bluffton
Consolation:
Allen East 45 Cory-Rawson 27
Championship: Arlington 60 Bluffton 42

Ottoville 52 Crestview 39
Lincolnview 54 Continental 26

2017 NWC Scholar Athletes – Fall Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

Cheerleading
Ada
Gold: Alex Waugh, Alexis Swaney, Lyric Jones, Ivy Fisher, Lexus Lunguy, Anabel Alexander, Emma Jameson, Kama Arn, Jessica Breidenbach, Barrette Jones, Kyha Downing
Silver: Shelby Goodman, Tori Green

Allen East
Gold: Mallory Austin, Sydnee Golden, Alexa Hawk, Sydney Miller, Olivia Parker, Sydney Treglia, Abigail Whitaker
Silver: Danielle Redman

Bluffton
Gold: Kaitlynn Rieman, Maria Spallinger, Carmen Cira, Hannah-Grace Perry, Shyanne Mortimer
Silver: Jillian Gregg, Sidnie Koontz

Columbus Grove
Gold: Kylie Coffey, Madison Nusbaum, Kylie Muter
Silver: Klarissa Garmatter, Madisyn Maag

Crestview
Gold: Rosie Bogle, Chloee Case, Olivia Dirr, Dreama Hampton, Emma Leary, Krysden Sloan, Alyssa Sparks, Chelsea Taylor, Amber Young
Silver: Lauren Brecht, Lexi Harter

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Megan Cooley, Holly Dellinger, Lauren Grothaus, Alyssa Hohlbein, Kyrstin Warnecke
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Meghan Todd, Leah Nusbaum, Hailey McDaniel, Victoria Valle, Emily Deatrick
Silver: Adriana Gonzales, Gracie Burtch

Spencerville
Gold: Emma Bertram, Kaiden Grigsby, Jayden Maier, Alivia McMichael, Amanda Schwartz
Silver: Grace Hollar, Hannah Leis

Boys Cross Country
Ada
Gold: Brice Ferguson, Michael Crouse, Ian Dellifield, Jacob Morgan, Hunter Wells
Silver: Reece Evans

Allen East
Gold: Nicholas Baughman, Andrew Cochensparger, Jordan Kennedy, Aiden Neff, Aden Smith
Silver: none

Bluffton
Gold: Christopher Harnish, Elijah Conley, Brayton Businger, Derek Swartzlander
Silver: Tanner Pinks

Columbus Grove
Gold: Breece Pingle, Jacob Bish, Cody Tabler, Derek Birkemeier
Silver: Grant Mumaugh

Crestview
Gold: Cameron Cearns, Wyatt Richardson, Dayton Schuerman, Nick Springer, Josiah Updegrove, Tyler White
Silver: Danil Lichtensteiger, Collin Puckett, Gabe Smith, Jace Vining

Lincolnview
Gold: Noah Daeger, Alex Bowersock, Karter Tow, Joe Sadowski, Devon Bill
Silver: Jacob Keysor

Paulding
Gold: Marcus Miller, Shawn Jackson, Michael Kohart, Bailey Manz, Carson Shull, Joe Reineck
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Andrew Broseke, Hogan Lee, Robert Modic, Hunter Stephen, Matthew Wood
Silver: Seth Clark, Keagan Gaskill, Kalob Pitson

Girls Cross Country
Ada
Gold: Nora Dellifield, Courtney Mclaughlin
Silver: Alexis Ennis, Abbie James, Paige Cole

Bluffton
Gold: Sumner Kibele, Sydney Hoff
Silver: none

Columbus Grove
Gold: Zoe Stechschulte, Kaitlyn Price, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Addison Schafer, Erin Downing, Emily Schumacher, Morgan Deffenbaugh
Silver: Alycea Rhulen, Leanndra Price, Sydney Witteborg

Crestview
Gold: Ashley Bowen, Lizzie Bowen, Ragen Harting, Kenzie Leeth, Savannah Smith
Silver: Adalynn Longstreth, Elizabeth Mitchener, Lydia Saylor

Lincolnview
Gold: Frankie Carey, Alena Looser, Brayden Langdon, Madeline Snyder, Rylee Byrne, Victoria Snyder, Madison Langdon, Dylan Carey, Annie Mendenhall
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Abbie McMichael, Jocelyn Camposano, Macee Harwell, Miah Coil, Grace Lemieux, Sidney Kohart, Savannah Shepherd, Montserrat Martinez, Elyse Manz
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Madison Pugh
Silver: none

Football
Ada
Gold: Seth Conley, Aaron Everhart, Chase Sumner, Jackson Conrad, Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Erryk Katayama, Damien Fuqua, Carson Hissong, Zac Swaney, Kyle Zimmerly, Logan Conrad
Silver: Jakob Hoschak, Ethan Swaney, Brandon Hull, Brad Clum, Ethan Hall, Shaqueal White

Allen East
Gold: Bryce Belcher, Austin Bolender, Luke Brown, Tyler Clum, Brennan Davies, Gavin Devier, Lucas Freeman, Blake Hershberger, Ben Lawrence, Dustin Rowe
Silver: Garrett Neth, Reid Spencer, Jacob Treglia

Bluffton
Gold: Brandt Manns, Tucker Neff, Andrew Wehrly, Nephi Peralta, McCormick Ault, Austin Reynolds, Baylor Garmatter, Logan Rhodes, Mason Ault, Kaden Renecker, Deandre Nassar, Chad Veit, Kyle Koontz, Dakota Bricker, Kaleb Jefferson
Silver: Nick Beach, Brice Rayle, Joel Piercefield, Jason Althaus, Brett Basinger, Justin Haggard

Columbus Grove
Gold: Enoch Jones, Dylan Fruchey, Owen Fuerst, Riley Schumacher, Brady Hauenstein, Garrett Nemire, Adam Bogart, Zac Ridenour, Jared Basinger, Blake Reynolds, Ezra Jones, Tayt Birnesser, Ethan Halker
Silver: Jeff Meyer

Crestview
Gold: Derick Dealey, Robbie Gonzalez, Dylan Hicks, Carson Kreischer, Isaiah LaTurner, Luke Mefferd, Riley Saylor, Brayden Sellers, Wade Sheets, Kaden Short
Silver: Chase Baker, Brody Brecht, Landin Burch, Trevor Gibson, Korbin Hartman, Drew Kline, Grant Schlagbaum, Darren Simmons

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Brenen Auer, Jordan Bonifas, Tyler Bratton, Cooper Chung, Eric Lehman, Evan Poling, Andrez Reed, Davion Tyson, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Brayden McClure, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo, Tanner Mathewson, Kane Plescher
Silver: Tyler Shrider, Dylan Nagel, Darius Shurelds, Brady Welker, Doug Long Jr.

Paulding
Gold: Hunter Kesler, Colton, Lloyd, Austin Howell, Fernando Garcia, Jacob Deisler, Jordan Mudel, Cole Mabis, Brock Schooley, Hunter Vogel, Ethan Matty
Silver: Alex Riethman, Westen Phlipot, Riley Coil, Jacob King, Hunter Powell, Jacob Eblin

Spencerville
Gold: Dylan Baughman, Benjamin Dues, Jackson Goecke, Matthew Macklin, Cole Market, Christopher Picker, Logan Rex
Silver: Daniel Corso, Brandon O’Dell, Jacob Settlemire, Vinicius Vieira De Souza

Boys Golf
Ada
Gold: Jake Colwell, Austin Amburgey, Alex Morgan, Brevin Sizemore
Silver: Rob Allison, Wyatt Badertscher

Allen East
Gold: Lake Brinkman, Carter Frey, Nick Phillips
Silver: none

Bluffton
Gold: Braeden Edwards
Silver: Carson Krupp, Drew Wilson, Cole Fruchey, Jordan Siefer, Aaron Belcher

Columbus Grove
Gold: Jacob Oglesbee
Silver: Brooke Silver, Zach Roberts

Crestview
Gold: Brett Schumm
Silver: Jacob Bowman, Caden Hurless, Colton Lautzenheiser, Derek Stout

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Jayden Moore, Aaron Stant, Braxton Scalf, Logan Gallmeier, Troy Wolfe
Silver: Nathan Pohlman, Brady Johnston, Alexander East

Lincolnview
Gold: none
Silver: Zane Miller

Paulding
Gold: Cade McGarvey, Isaac Baldwin, Fletcher Cook, Hunter Kauser
Silver: Cole Heller, Chad Carper, Kolson Egnor

Spencerville
Gold: Evan Core, Collin Davis, Ethan Harmon
Silver: Logan Core, Gavin Harmon, Sanghoon Lee

Girls Golf
Allen East
Gold: Kasey Meyer, Sydney Miller
Silver: Haylee Mattevi

Bluffton
Gold: Sarah Gillen, Mara Minnig, Kennedy Coughlan, Lily Shadle
Silver: Morgan Auchmuty

Crestview
Gold: Olivia Skelton
Silver: none

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Samantha Keres, Sara Zalar, Sydnie McGue, Alivia Carpenter, Anna Fitch, Emma Mueller, Riley Smith, Noel Warnement
Silver: Kaylee Buzard

Lincolnview
Gold: Marissa Miller, Kailey Denman, Kasey Denman, Shiann Kraft
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Hailey Hartzell
Silver: none

Boys Soccer
Ada
Gold: Noah Pinkney, Logan Williams, Johnathan Rettig, Terry Sheridan, Noah Garmon
William Jolliff, Miguel Jordan, Brendan Sheridan, Isaac Spar, Skyler Williams, Jon Allen
Silver: Jacob Okuly, Sam Hibbard, Nicholas Kamatali

Allen East
Gold: Dalton Calvert, Landon Gossard, Ethan Grant, Christian Hedrick, Kyle Newland, Jack Williams
Silver: Dalton Clum, Mason Dotson, Sean Higbie, Gavin Hutchison, Austin McKenzie, Jared Shea

Bluffton
Gold: Collin Oglesbee, Tatyon Kleman, Jackson Steinmetz, Simon Derstine, Asher Antrim, Luke Young, Noah Fredritz, Jesse Montel, Zach Basinger, Tristan Smucker
Silver: Dakoda Clymer, Jayden Mays, Andrew Bertka, Eli Lemley, Jordan Siferd, Braden Conrad

Lincolnview
Gold: Hunter Adams, Kyle Wallis, Brendan Hanf, Creed Jesse, Justin Braun, Clayton Leeth, Daniel Miller, Aaron Cavinder
Silver: Braxten Robey, Austin Nally, Levi McMaster, Jared Pollock, Dylan Schimmoeller, Landon Moody, Fletcher Collins

Paulding
Gold: Charles Clappsadde, Jonathan Clapsaddle, Brian Matson, Luke McCullough, Quincy Porter, Matthew Schroeder, Ben Weible, Ryan Woodring
Silver: Brandon Brummitt, Kayden Sarver

Spencerville
Gold: Evan Core, Jacob Litsey, Eagan Martinez, Connor Nielsen, Andrew Pardon, Connor Potts
Silver: Dominic Adkins, Hunter Christman, Tanner Christman, Grant Hackworth, Jacob Jenkins, Jarron Kaylor, Zachary Ringwald, Vinicius Vieira De Souza

Girls Soccer
Ada
Gold: Caitlyn Stover, Hailey Callahan, Alivia Okuly, Ella Poling, Bella East, Gizem Tanriverdi, Katie Butterfield, Brenna Hissong
Silver: Marin Cook, Kylie Shafer, Allison Dotson, McKenzie Long

Allen East
Gold: Lakin Basham, Lauren Criblez, McKinsey Helser, Devin Hopkins, Madison Houston, Chloe Lawrence, Olivia Lawrence, Julia Meyer, Allyson Richardson, Taylor Rooker, Kyleigh Rumer, Gabby Scott, Sofia Silone
Silver: Kassidy McKeever, Riley Newland, Victoria Newland, Madison Richards, Olivia Silone

Bluffton
Gold: Laykin Garmatter, Rebekah Hoff, Allison Wise, Katie Heinze, Brenna Kindle, Lauren Rhodes, Bella Basinger, Olivia Setzer, Hannah Yost, Brinkley Garmatter, Kayla White, Kim Gordon, Kayla Kindle, Leah Conley, Kelli Leugers, Averey Rumer, A.J. Augsburger, Abbey Gambrell
Silver: Sophia Smucker, Sarah Cartwright, Brianna Keeler

Crestview
Gold: Hope Goings, Sophie Kline, Kassidy Klinger, Alexis Munoz, Salex Overmyer, Nevaeh Pruett, Lindsey Schumm, Jade Sheaffer, Kara Strabbing, Makala Sully, Alyssa Taylor, McKenna Thompson, Chelsi Young
Silver: Mallysa Cereghin, Arianna Munoz, Maddi Tracey

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Devyn Carder, Cirstie Deckard, Sierra Marlow, Ally Hastings, Allison McClurg, Michelle Rode, Alexa Chung, Emily Dienstberger, Rachel Fetzer, Danielle Hohlbein, Karly Mawhorr, Sarah Metzner
Silver: Kendal Marquiss

Lincolnview
Gold: Trinitey Brown, Olivia Gorman, Allie Crow, Haley Pollock, Allison Warnement, Adia Welch, Abby Myers, Raegan Boley, Hanna Scaggs, Shiann Kraft, Ariel Pruden, Elizabeth Eaton, Hanna Young
Silver: none

Paulding
Gold: Sydney McCullough, Mackenzie Weible, Julianna Fife, Megan Garrity, Kaylie Tressler, Kalyn Strahley, Jennnifer Stahl, Kaylee Plummer, Gabby Stahl, Daviah Pessefall, Hannah Vance, Allison Ankney, Brianna Gorrell, Hailey Weidenhamer, Morgan Iler, Sydney Reineck, Gillian Porter, Isabelle Heitman, Chastity Gribble, Pia Bornholdt
Silver: Kennedy Foor, Miah Rue, Ashlynn Rice, Chelsea Bullinger

Spencerville
Gold: Nelaya Burden, Gillian Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Emma Leis, Jenna Litsey, Raygen Martinez, Ariana McMichael, Madison Pugh, Kelsey Shaffer, Sydney Shaffer, Raigan Staup, Destaney Stephens, Kottia Williams
Silver: none

Girls Tennis
Bluffton
Gold: Olivia Barnes, Amelia Mitchell, Erin Hotmire, Emma Klinger, Raychel Avila, Lucie Fett, Katie Wright
Silver: Caity Zimmerman

Volleyball
Ada
Gold: Melina Woods, Madisyn Gossard, Olivia Alexander, Kaiti Newland, Sidney Gossard, Kylie Guagenti, Raina England, Megan Light, Morgan Swick
Silver: Nikki Lehsten

Allen East
Gold: Alex Briley, Kyra Clark, Alexa Hawk, Gracie Howard, Abigail Kennedy, Summer McCloskey, Anamya Truex, Sonya Truex
Silver: Sierra Downing, Megan Niemeyer

Bluffton
Gold: Ashley Eachus, Libby Schaadt, Madison Bassett, Darby Prichard, Aimee Ritter, Ali Moser, Karis Wilson, Katie Prater
Silver: Arielle O’Neal

Columbus Grove
Gold: Teyah Sautter, Rylee Sybert, Lauren Birkemeier, Kayla Reynolds, Peyton Brubaker
Silver: Paige Bellman, Carlee McCluer, Haley Radabaugh, Amy Vorst

Crestview
Gold: Abigail Bagley,Lyvia Black, Bailey Gregory, Lexi Gregory, Ally McCoy, Avery McCoy, Codi Miller
Silver: Lauryn Black

Delphos Jefferson
Gold: Kristina Claypool, Macy Wallace, Sarah Miller, Audrey North, Courtney Teman
Jayla Rostorfer, Delaney Deuel
Silver: none

Lincolnview
Gold: Kaitlyn Brenneman, Kayla Schimmoeller, Alana Williams, Makenna Klausing, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Morgan Miller, Madison Williams
Silver: Jordan Decker, Brianna Ebel

Paulding
Gold: Caitlyn Myers, Mallory Taylor, Aisa Arellano, Macy Iler, Audrey Manz, Megan Tope, Kristen Razo, Cassidy Posey, Abbie English, Haylee Dominique, Sadie Estle
Silver: none

Spencerville
Gold: Emma Hoback, Julie Mulholland, Whitney Mulholland, Abbygayle Satterfield, Lauren Stepleton, Emilee Stumbaugh, Mackenzie Williams, Sarah Woods, Emily Zak
Silver: Kaitlyn Carpenter, Melanie Koenig, Jenson Nagy

11/10 OHSAA Football Regional Semifinals

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Semifinal at Piqua:
2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior:
4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32

NWC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division VI, Region 22
Ada
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal at 7:30: 1) Liberty-Benton 49 8) Ada 18

Division VI, Region 24
Spencerville
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Piqua: 2) Marion Local 35 3) Spencerville 0
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 3) Spencerville 34 6) Mechanicsburg 0

Division VII, Region 28
Crestview
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Lima Senior: 4) Minster 35 1) Crestview 32
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal at 7:30: 1) Crestview 63 8) Ansonia 22

11/4 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division III State Cross Country Championships at National Trail Raceway
Boys
14. Lincolnview 329
Complete Results

Girls
12. Columbus Grove 327, 19. Lincolnview 395
Individual Results: 15. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 57. Ragen Harting, Crestview; 73. Madison Langdon, Lincolnview; 84. Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; 95. Leanndra Price, Columbus Grove; 98. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 104. Sydney Witteborg, Columbus Grove; 114. Victoria Snyder, Lincolnview; 123. Brayden Langdon, Lincolnview; 134. Madeline Snyder, Lincolnview; 156. Alena Looser, Lincolnview; 157. Morgan Deffenbaugh, Columbus Grove; 167. Allie Choi, Columbus Grove; 175. Rylee Byrne, Lincolnview
Complete Results

11/3 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

Division VI, Region 22 Regional Quarterfinal
1) Liberty-Benton 49 8) Ada 18

Division VI, Region 24 Regional Quarterfinal
3) Spencerville 34 6) Mechanicsburg 0

Division VII, Region 28 Regional Quarterfinal
1) Crestview 63 8) Ansonia 22

2017 NWC Football Leaders & Stats – Week 10 (final)

Team Leaders
Team Offense
First Downs:
Spencerville 18.3
Team Rushing: Spencerville 342.4
Team Passing: Ada 255.9
Team Total Offense: Crestview 374.9
Scoring Offense: Crestview 41.1

Team Defense
First Downs Allowed: Delphos Jefferson 8.1
Team Rushing Defense: Spencerville 99.4
Team Passing Defense: Allen East 94.8
Total Team Defense: Delphos Jefferson 259.3
Scoring Defense: Ada 20.4

Penalty Yards: Allen East 31.1
Turnover Ratio: Delphos Jefferson +7

Individual Leaders
Individual Offense per Game
Rushing Yards: Chris Picker, Spencerville 1421 yards (142.1/game)
Rushing TD’s: Brenen Auer, Delphos Jefferson 16
Rushing Yards per Carry (min. 90 attempts): Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton 8.2
Passing Yards: Seth Conley, Ada 2475 yards (247.5/game)
Passing Efficiency (min. 80 attempts): Drew Kline, Crestview 175.13
Passing TD’s: Seth Conley, Ada 29
Receiving Yards: Chase Sumner, Ada 1180 yards (118.0/game)
Receptions: Chase Sumner, Ada 84 receptions (8.4/game)
Receiving Yards per Reception (min. 20 receptions): Caleb Barrientes, Columbus Grove 21.7
Receiving TD’s: Chase Sumner, Ada 14
Scoring: Aaron Everhart, Ada 139 points

Individual Defense

Interceptions: Wade Sheets, Crestview 9

Individual Special Teams
Punting (min 20 attempts): Brice Rayle, Bluffton & Seth Schwartz, Spencerville 36.7
Kickoff Returns: Trevor Taylor, Columbus Grove 535 yards
Punt Returns: Chase Sumner, Ada 151 yards

Complete Week 10 NWC Individual and Team Leaders

2017 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

Spencerville head coach Chris Sommers was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Northwest Conference in voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday. Spencerville went undefeated in conference play (7-0) to win the conference title for the fourth time in school history.  The outright championship was the first for Spencerville since 1963.

Crestview junior quarterback Drew Kline was voted the Offensive Player of the Year. Chase Sumner, a senior defensive back from Ada, was selected as the Defensive Player of the Year.

Spencerville, Crestview and Ada have all qualified for the state football playoffs. On Friday, Nov. 3, Spencerville will host Mechanicsburg and Crestview will host Ansonia.  Ada will travel to Liberty Benton.  All games are scheduled to start at 7:30 pm.

First Team Offense
Offensive Line: Ben Dues – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Jakob Hochak – Senior – Ada
Offensive Line: Eli Yahl – Sophomore – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Hunter Vogel – Senior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Enoch Jones – Senior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada
Receiver: Wade Sheets – Junior – Crestview
Receiver: Caleb Barrientes – Junior – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Chris Picker – Senior – Spencerville
Running Back: Brenen Auer – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Running Back: Kaleb Jefferson – Senior – Bluffton
Quarterback: Drew Kline – Junior – Crestview
Specialist: Charles Stefanek – Senior – Crestview

First Team Defense
Def. Line: Dylan Hicks – Senior – Crestview
Def. Line: Davion Tyson – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Line: Enoch Jones – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Line: Jakob Hoschak – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Brenen Auer – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Jacob Settlemire – Senior – Spencerville
Linebackers: Kaleb Jefferson – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Trevor Gibson – Senior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada
Def. Backs: Wade Sheets – Junior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Drew Armstead – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Backs: Dakota Bricker – Senior – Bluffton

Second Team Offense
Offensive Line: Noah Mattson – Junior – Ada
Offensive Line: Dylan Hicks – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Jordan Bonifas – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Ben Lawrence – Senior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Justin Haggard – Senior – Bluffton
Receiver: Derick Dealey – Junior – Crestview
Receiver: Hunter Kesler – Junior – Paulding
Receiver: Lucas Freeman Senior Allen East
Running Back: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada
Running Back: Cannan Johnson – Junior – Spencerville
Running Back: Trevor Gibson – Senior – Crestview
Quarterback: Seth Conley – Senior – Ada
Specialist: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada

Second Team Defense
Def. Line: Eli Yahl – Sophomore – Spencerville
Def. Line: Hunter Vogel – Senior – Paulding
Def. Line: Cole Market – Senior – Spencerville
Def. Line: Gavin Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Ethan Swaney – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Luke Brown – Senior – Allen East
Linebackers: Riley Schumacher – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebackers: Grant Schlagbaum – Senior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada
Def. Backs: Caleb Barrientes – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Backs: Lucas Freeman – Senior – Allen East
Def. Backs: Cannan Johnson – Junior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line: Brayden Sellers – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Evan Poling – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Tyler Shrider – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Cole Market – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Ethan Hall – Junior – Ada
Offensive Line: Brandon O’Dell – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Ethan Matty – Junior – Paulding
Offensive Line: McCormick Ault – Sophomore – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Damien Fuqua – Junior – Ada
Running Back: Joel Lotz – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: DeAndre Nasser – Junior – Bluffton
Running Back: Garett Nemire – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Charles Stefanek – Senior – Crestview
Receiver: Jackson Conrad – Senior – Ada
Receiver: Grant Schlagbaum – Senior – Crestview
Receiver: Trevor Taylor – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Reid Spencer – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Freshman – Columbus Grove
Quarterback: Dakota Bricker – Senior – Bluffton
Specialist: Kyle Koontz – Sophomore – Bluffton
Specialist: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada

Honorable Mention Defense
Def. Line: Xander White – Senior – Ada
Def. Line: Gavin Devier – Junior – Allen East
Def. Line: Cody Johnson – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Line: Connor Holmes – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Line: Mason Ault – Junior – Bluffton
Def. Line: Robbie Gonzalez – Junior – Crestview
Def. Line: Mason Waugh – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Troy Dudgeon – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Jacob Eblin – Junior – Paulding
Linebackers: Evan Poling – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Erryk Katayama – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Hunter Busch – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Brody Brecht – Freshman – Crestview
Def. Backs: Derick Dealey – Junior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Kole McKee – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Backs: Drew Lumpkins – Junior – Paulding
Def. Backs: Tyler Bratton – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Backs: Kyle Nickles – Senior – Allen East
Def. Backs: Baylor Garmatter – Sophomore – Bluffton
Def. Backs: Logan Rex – Senior – Spencerville

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 NWC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division V, Region 18
25. Paulding 0.75

Division VI, Region 22
8. Ada 12, 21. Columbus Grove 2

Division VI, Region 24
3. Spencerville 17.75, 11. Delphos Jefferson 9, 18. Bluffton 4.3, 25. Allen East 3.3

Division VII, Region 28
1. Crestview 18

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Kalida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Spencerville

Division IV
Elida Regional
Ada

Van Wert District
Crestview, Delphos Jefferson, Lincolnview

Ottawa District
Ada, Columbus Grove

Napoleon District
Paulding

10/28 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division III Regional at Tiffin
Boys
Top seven teams and those individuals that finish in the top 28 advance to the state.
4. Lincolnview 195, 13. Columbus Grove 334, 22. Crestview 488
Individual State Qualifiers: 21. Johnny Schmiedebus, Columbus Grove
Complete Results

Girls
Top eight teams and those individuals that finish in the top 32 advance to the state.
3. Columbus Grove 140, 7. Lincolnview 233
Individual State Qualifiers: 31. Ragen Harting, Crestview
Complete Results

10/27 NWC Football Scores

Ada 41 Allen East 0
Bluffton 28 Columbus Grove 27
Crestview 36 Paulding 22
Spencerville 38 Delphos Jefferson 6