8/16 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Delphos Jefferson 202, Ada 247
Crestview 192, Delphos Jefferson 202
Paulding 180, Delphos Jefferson 202

Non-Conference:
Bluffton 178, Riverdale 208
Bluffton 178, Lima Senior 237
Columbus Grove 196, Fort Jennings 241
Columbus Grove 196, Ottoville 199

8/15 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Allen East 207, Ada 252
Bluffton 178, Allen East 207
Bluffton 178, Ada 252
Bluffton 178, Lincolnview 182
Lincolnview 182, Ada 252

Non-Conference:
Columbus Grove at Kalida
Antwerp 174, Crestview 189
Delphos Jefferson 203, Fort Jennings 236

 

8/14 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Paulding 171, Allen East 194
Crestview 191, Allen East 194

Spencerville 168, Bluffton 197
Spencerville 168, Delphos Jefferson 195
Spencerville 168, Lincolnview 175

Non-Conference:
Arlington 192, Ada 228

8/14 Girls Tennis Scores

Bluffton 3 Celina 2
Ada at Shawnee (Cancelled)

8/9 Boys Golf Scores

Kalida Invitational at Country Acres (19 teams)
10. Paulding 362

Ada 247, Ridgemont 259

8/7 NWC Boys Golf Scores

Columbus Grove 206, Ada 262
Crestview 188, Columbus Grove 206

Non-Conference:
Rob Contini Invitational at Colonial (7 teams)
2. Spencerville 331

Defiance Invitational at Eagle Rock (18 teams)
5. Paulding 349

Tee-Off Classic at Delphos CC (4 teams)
3. Delphos Jefferson 411

Tri-Match (Non-League)
Crestview 188, Ada 262

 

2016-17 NWC Don Bachman Award of Excellence

Bluffton and Columbus Grove tied for the Northwest Conference 2016-17 “Don Bachman Award of Excellence”.  The tie puts both schools at the top of the conference standings for the third time each.  This award recognizes the school in the conference that exhibits the highest level of consistent excellence in conference-sponsored sports and scholastic bowl competition each school year.

Both the Pirates and the Bulldogs compiled a total of 75.0 points with Lincolnview (65.5) and Spencerville (65.5) finishing tied for third.  Points are awarded and accumulated each year based on conference standings in all sports and the NWC scholastic bowl competition.

The award was started during the 2005-06 school year to honor longtime Northwest Conference commissioner/secretary, Don Bachman, who served in that position for more than thirty years before passing away late in 2005.

This year Bluffton earned three outright NWC titles in Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer and Boys Track.  Columbus Grove also earned three outright NWC titles in Girls Cross Country, Girls Basketball and Girls Track.  In addition to the conference championships, the Bulldogs had second place finishes in Volleyball and Boys Track.  Bluffton also had a second place finish in Girls Basketball.

Other NWC champions/co-champions were Ada (Volleyball), Allen East (Softball, Wrestling), Crestview (Baseball), Delphos Jefferson (Football, Academic Team), Lincolnview (Golf, Boys Cross Country), Spencerville (Boys Basketball),

The final order of finish for the 2016-17 school year is as follows:
1. Bluffton 75.0
1. Columbus Grove 75.0
3. Lincolnview 65.5
3. Spencerville 65.5
5. Crestview 62.5
6. Paulding 61.5
7. Delphos Jefferson 60.0
8. Allen East 59.0
9. Ada 53.0

2016-17 NWC Scholar Athletes – Spring Season

Northwest Conference Scholar Athletes are determined as follows:

1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.
2. Gold Level — GPA of 3.5 to 4.0 during the season
3. Silver Level — GPA of 3.00 to 3.49 during the season

ADA
Boys’ Track — Gold: Nathan Mattson, Noah Mattson, Jake Agin, Larry Zembower, Addul-Gader Bagais, Miguel Jordan, Carson Hissong, Alex Morgan, Nicholas Kamatali
Boys’ Track — Silver: Michael Crouse

Girls’ Track — Gold: Libbie Milks, Grace Nelson, Caitlyn Stover, Morgan Swick, Hailey Callahan, Anabel Alexander, Mara Guyton, Katie Butterfield, Nora Dellifield, Kendal Guagenti, Abigail James, Ruth Pfeiffer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Olivia Ennis, Gizem Tanriverdi

Baseball — Gold: Seth Evans, Aaron Everhart, Austin Amburgey, Jackson Conrad
Baseball — Silver: Alex Sweigart

Softball — Gold: Madisyn Gossard, Kaiti Newland, Sydney Newland, Olivia Alexander, Taryn Fullom, Raina England, Alexis Ennis, Nicki Lehsten, Sidney Gossard
Softball — Silver: Teara Coulson

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Zach Beaschler, Eli Garmon, Evan Smittle, Cade Mullins, Jake Colwell, Acel Gamble, Xavier Hollinger, Nathan Hurtig, Issac Spar, Hunter Wells, Theodore Hadley
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: none

ALLEN EAST
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caleb Austin, Bryce Belcher, Austin Bolender, Tim Dunn
Boys’ Track — Silver: Chris Kleman, Kyle Nickles, Jacob Treglia

Girls’ Track — Gold: Leah Casey, Lauren Criblez, Rachel Kanney, Jade Meyer
Girls’ Track — Silver: Aundrea Hensley

Baseball — Gold: Christian Hedrick, Dylan Koehlinger, Logan McCluer, Devin Reed, Brayden Newland, Brent Wilson
Baseball — Silver: Dalton Clum, Ben Lawrence

Softball — Gold: Alyssa Young, Chloe Lawrence, Lakin Basham, Olivia Lawrence, Summer McCloskey, Sydney Miller
Softball — Silver: Riley Newland, Alishia Miller, Tori Newland

BLUFFTON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Tanner Pinks, Logan Rhodes, Xavier Dunifon, Baylor Garmatter, Cole Wilson, Kaleb Jefferson, Luke Young, Jackson Steinmetz, Nick Marcum, Antony Kingsley, Christopher, Harnish, Josh Begg, Trevor Bassitt, Isaac Andreas
Boys’ Track — Silver: Deandre Nassar, Owen Bischoff, Chad Veit

Girls’ Track — Gold: Madison Bassett, Katie Wright, Kayla White, Abbey Gambrell, Darby Prichard, Ana Spiridigliozzi, Emily Metzger, Sierra Ribley,Karis Wilson, Kelli Leugers, Alison Wise, Sydney Hoff, Lucie Fett, Leah Conley, Kayla Kindle, Sarah Theisen, Haley Baker
Girls’ Track — Silver: Sarah Cartwright, Arielle O’Neal, Joscelin Reineke, Chase Koontz, Alyssa Casemier

Baseball — Gold: Zane Myers, Aaron Belcher, Braeden Edwards, Kaden Reneker, Colin Phillips, Dakota Bricker, Tyler McLaughlin, Matt Bowden
Baseball — Silver: Brice Rayle, Jason Bracy

Softball — Gold: Libby Schaadt, Brinkley Garmatter, Grace Nickels, Aimee Ritter, Katie Prater, Averey Rumer, Jazmynn Wilson, Abbie Parkins
Softball — Silver: Mara Minnig, Alivia Koenig, Ameiri Siferd

Boys’ Tennis — Gold: Brice Metzger, Christian Groman, Levi Mikesell, Trevor Bunch, Tad Steiner
Boys’ Tennis — Silver: Korey Strahm, Gabe Denecker, Ryan Sprague, Justin Haggard, Jaret Geiser, Jake Staley

COLUMBUS GROVE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Caiden Grothaus, Grant Cassidy, Ryan Tabler, Preston Brubaker, Logan Ridenour, Enoch Jones, Breece Pingle
Boys’ Track — Silver:  Rece Roney, Lachlan Clymer, Ross Renner, Tanner Smith, Jordan Bellman

Girls’ Track — Gold: Macy McCluer, Kara Sanderson, Jade Clement, Allison Choi, Taylor Ellerbrock, Kayla Reynolds, Carlee McCluer, Hallie Malsam, Kirsten Malsam, Leah Myerholtz, Autumn Thompson, Amy Vorst, Madison Nicklaus, Cassidy Brinkman, Alyssa Ellerbrock, Makena Doseck, Becca Choi, Leanndra Price
Girls’ Track — Silver: Haley Roe, Alycea Ruhlen, Rylee Sybert, Madisyn Maag, Sydney Witteborg

Baseball — Gold: Reid Stechschulte, Adam Birkemeier, Ethan Blankemeyer, Brady Hauenstein
Baseball — Silver: Owen Fuerst

Softball — Gold: Grace Schroeder, Jenny Ellerbrock, Madison Nusbaum, Lauren Birkemeier, Victoria Warnecke, Abby Gladwell
Softball — Silver: Teyah Sautter, Danielle Bame, Joy Stechschulte, Emily Watt

CRESTVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Joel Germann, Danil Lichtensteiger, Jordan Perrott, Wyatt Richardson, Tyler White
Boys’ Track — Silver: Darrin Nihiser, Josiah Updegrove

Girls’ Track — Gold: Tommi Andersen, Aubrey Gebert, Ragen Harting, Maddy Lamb, Kara Strabbing, Chelsea Taylor, Tiffany Thompson
Girls’ Track — Silver: Lauryn Black, Katie Hughes, Elizabeth Mitchener

Baseball — Gold: Luke Gerardot, Dylan Hicks, Caden Hurless, Brant Richardson, Spencer Rolsten, Brett Schumm, Charles Stefanek, Derek Stout
Baseball — Silver: Derek Biro, Tanner Crowle, Jacob Painter, Zechariah Simerman

Softball — Gold: Hannah Binnion, Sydney Bowen, Kristen Etzler, Lexi Gregory, Victoria Lichtensteiger, Avery McCoy, Cora Millay, Codi Miller, Caitlin O’Hagan
Softball — Silver: Ashley Call, Hailie Chesbro, Alyssa Gent

DELPHOS JEFFERSON
Boys’ Track — Gold: Cole Arroyo, Hunter Binkley, Drew Reiss, Evan Poling, Jacob McClure, Jeffery Caputo, Kaden Schrader
Boys’ Track — Silver: Brayden McClure, Kole McKee

Girls’ Track — Gold: Regan Nagel, Jennifer Ditto, Macy Wallace, Allison McClurg
Girls’ Track — Silver: Kelsey Berelsman, Victoria Krendl

Baseball — Gold: Andrew Foust, Jace Stockwell, Brennen Auer, Tyler Shrider, Braxton Scalf
Baseball — Silver: Jordan Boop, Brett Mahlie, Caleb Lucas, Andre Reed, Conner Anspach, Hunter Haehn, Darius Shurelds

Softball — Gold: Kylie Gossett, Allyson Hastings, Michelle Rode, Audrey North, Jayla Rostorfer
Softball — Silver: Madison Jettinghoff, Kiya Wollenhaupt, Skye Stevenson

LINCOLNVIEW
Boys’ Track — Gold: Ryan Rager, Austin Elick, Casey Garay, Dylan Neate, Keegan Cowan, Wayne Fawbush, Alek Bowersock, Logan Williams, Grant Slusher, Jacob Keysor, Ryan Moody
Boys’ Track — Silver: Braxten Robey, Karter Tow, Andrew Robinson, Devon Bill, Dillon Ellerbrock, Evan Cox

Girls’ Track — Gold: Brooke Thatcher, Abbie Enyart, Olivia Gorman, Miah Katalenas, Brayden Langdon, Adia Welch, Madeline Snyder, Raegan Boley, Kylie Hohman, Rylee Byrne, Victoria Snyder, Madelyn Dunn
Girls’ Track — Silver: Makenna Klausing, Emilie Jones, Alexis Miller

Baseball — Gold: Nick Motycka, Chayten Overholt, Braxton Fox, Thad Walker, Sam Myers
Baseball — Silver: Dylan Lee, Ethan Parsons, Ethan Kemler, Jaden Youtsey, Gavin Carter

Softball — Gold: Macala Ashbaugh, Allison Berryman, Makenzie Kraft, Zoe Miller, McKenzie Davis, Kayla Schroeder, Alena Looser, Marissa Miller, Sidney Jenkins, Haley Overholt, Lakin Brant, Carly Wendel, Morgan Miller, Lana Carey
Softball — Silver: Mackenzie West, Amy Beair

PAULDING
Boys’ Track — Gold: Hunter Kesler, Preston Ingol, Aaron Horstman, Dayton Pracht, Simeon Shepherd, Shawn Jackson
Boys’ Track — Silver Jordan Mudel, Jesse Goings, Isaiah Theobald

Girls’ Track — Gold: Cassidy Posey, Kaylen Hale, Molly Meeker, Taylor March, Kristen Razo, Christine Clapsaddle, Abbigaile McMichael, Jacee Harwell, Sidney Kohart, Kaylee Plummer, Gabriella Stahl, Leah Nusbaum, Jessica Weller, Stephanie Powell, Miah Coil
Girls’ Track — Silver: Montserrat Martinez

Baseball — Gold: Preston Johanns, Jaret Miller, Marcus Miller, Evan Edwards, Cade McGarvey
Baseball — Silver: Cameron Doster, Westen Phlipot, Carson Shull

Softball — Gold: Audrey Manz, Asia Arellano, Sydney McCullough, Haylee Dominique, Brianna Gorrell, Jennifer Stahl, Mya Andrews, Daileigh Davis, Leona Aldred, Bailey Pieper
Softball — Silver: Karissa Lucas

SPENCERVILLE
Boys’ Track — Gold: Gage Bellows, Andrew Broseke, Ben Dues, Nick Freewalt, Jackson Goecke, Cole Market, Robert Modic, Chris Picker, Logan Rex, Jacob Settlemire, Dylan Shelhart, Matthew Wood
Boys’ Track — Silver: Seth Clark, Calvin Wilson

Girls’ Track — Gold: Allison Adams, Brooke Bockey, Torie Bockey, Allison Bowsher, Nelaya Burden, Gabrielle Goecke, Olivia Goecke, Taylor Hobbs, Sophia Nourse, Sydney Shaffer, Amelia Wood
Girls’ Track — Silver: Tori Buggert, Abigail Pugin

Baseball — Gold: Damon Blair, Peyton Ford, Jacob Litsey, Lucas Market, Brady Nolan, Thad Ringwald
Baseball — Silver: Chandler Kahle, Jacob Meyer, Hunter Stephen, Justin Thiery

Softball — Gold: Jenna Henline, Kendra Johnston, Kara May, Julie Mulholland, Madison Pugh, Abbygayle Satterfield, Bailey Swartz,
Softball — Silver: Alix Hamrick, Madison Kline

5/26 & 5/27 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division III – Region 12 – Troy Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
8. Spencerville 24, 9. Lincolnview 21, 15. Delphos Jefferson 12,
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss/Hunter Binkley)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 4. Karter Tow, Lincolnview

Girls
15. Spencerville 17
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 4. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 2. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Complete Results

Division III – Region 10 – Tiffin Regional
(top 4 in each event qualify for State)
Boys
3. Bluffton 38, 18. Columbus Grove 15, 28. Allen East 7, 45. Ada 1
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
Discus Throw: 4. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove
High Jump: 4. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
4. Columbus Grove 36, 22. Allen East 10, 30. Bluffton 6, 41. Paulding 2
State Qualifiers:
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert)
800 Meter Run: 1. Leah Casey, Allen East
200 Meter Dash: 4. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove

Complete Results

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Boys Tennis Division II State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Zach Beaschler, Ada
– 1st Round: defeated Brandon Nibert, Waverly 6-0, 6-1
2nd Round: lost to Austin Hanna, Lodi Cloverleaf 6-1, 6-3
Complete Division II Singles Bracket

2017 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Bath District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding

Division IV
Findlay Regional
Crestview

Wapakoneta District
Ada, Spencerville

Fostoria District
Columbus Grove

Elida District
Crestview, Lincolnview

5/20 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division II District Tournament at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Three singles and Three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th and May 27th.
State Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Zach Beaschler, Ada
Doubles: n/a

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division III District Tournament at Archbold
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
15. Paulding 8

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
7. Paulding 36

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
1600 Meter Run: 2. Simeon Shepherd, Paulding

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Kaylee Plummer, Paulding
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. Paulding (Jacee Harwell/Kaylee Plummer/Gabriella Stahl/Kaylen Hale)
Pole Vault: 2. Jacee Harwell, Paulding

Division III District Tournament at Spencerville
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
4. Spencerville 67.5, 6. Lincolnview 60, 7. Delphos Jefferson 41, 15. Crestview 3

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Troy)
5. Spencerville 53, 13. Lincolnview 7, 17. Crestview 2.5, 18. Delphos Jefferson 0

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: 1. Calvin Wilson, Spencerville; 3. Kole McKee, Delphos Jefferson
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson); 2. Lincolnview (Casey Garay/Brad Korte/Ryan Rager/Logan Williams); 3. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Cole Arroyo/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss)
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Davion Tyson/Kole McKee/Drew Reiss/Hunter Binkley); 2. Spencerville (Cannon Johnson/Chris Picker/Gary Schrolucke/Calvin Wilson)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
800 Meter Run: 2. Austin Elick, Lincolnview
200 Meter Dash: 2. Drew Reiss, Delphos Jefferson; 4. Ryan Rager, Lincolnview
3200 Meter Run: 2. Karter Tow, Lincolnview
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Logan Williams/Austin Elick/Brad Korte/Ryan Rager)
Discus Throw: 4. Davion Tyson, Delphos Jefferson
High Jump: 3. Conner Holmes, Spencerville
Shot Put: 2. Nick Freewalt, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 1. Gage Bellows, Spencerville

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Nelaya Burden, Spencerville
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Spencerville (Madison Catlin/Gabrielle Goecke/Alivia McMichael/Nelaya Burden)
Shot Put: 4. Allison Adams, Spencerville
Pole Vault: 1. Gabrielle Goecke, Spencerville

Division III District Tournament at Findlay
Boys (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Bluffton 78, 7. Columbus Grove 47, 10. Allen East 40, 16. Ada 11

Girls (First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional in Tiffin)
1. Columbus Grove 103.33, 3. Bluffton 59, 10. Ada 28, 12. Allen East 22.5

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Bluffton (Isaac Andreas/Luke Young/Baylor Garmatter/Christopher Harnish)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
100 Meter Dash: 3. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Columbus Grove (Grant Cassidy/Lachlan Clymer/Caleb Barrientes/Grayson Flores)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Isaac Andreas, Bluffton
400 Meter Dash: 4. Caleb Smelcer, Allen East
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton; 2. Chris Kleman, Allen East; 4. Kyle Nickles, Allen East
800 Meter Run: 2. Christopher Harnish, Bluffton
200 Meter Dash: 3. Trevor Bassitt, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Bluffton (Baylor Garmatter/Owen Bishoff/Luke Young/Christopher Harnish); 4. Allen East (Caleb Austin/Chris Kleman/Kyle Nickles/Caleb Smelcer)
Discus Throw: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; 3. Jake Agin, Ada
High Jump: 3. Chris Kleman, Allen East; 4. Kaleb Jefferson, Bluffton
Shot Put: 1. Rece Roney, Columbus Grove

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Leah Myerholtz/Kirsten Malsam/Alyssa Ellerbrock/Taylor Ellerbrock); 4. Bluffton (Kayla Kindle/Lucie Fett/Leah Conley/Sydney Hoff)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Carlee McCluer, Columbus Grove
100 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement/Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert); 4. Allen East (Leah Casey/Rachel Kanney/Jade Meyer/Sarah Perez)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Kirsten Malsam, Columbus Grove; 4. Abigail James, Ada
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Columbus Grove (Carlee McCluer/Rylee Sybert/Alycea Ruhlen/Jade Clement)
400 Meter Dash: 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Ruth Pfeiffer, Ada
800 Meter Run: 1. Leah Casey, Allen East; 3. Abigail James, Ada
200 Meter Dash: 1. Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove; 3. Haley Baker, Bluffton
3200 Meter Run: 2. Alyssa Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove; 3. Taylor Ellerbrock, Columbus Grove
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Columbus Grove (Sydney Witteborg/Allison Choi/Kirsten Malsam/Taylor Ellerbrock)
Discus Throw: 3. Madisyn Maag, Columbus Grove
Pole Vault: 2. Haley Baker, Bluffton; 3. Sarah Perez, Allen East

2017 NWC Baseball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference baseball coaches for the 2017 baseball season. senior Jake Meyer, a pitcher/infielder from Spencerville was named Player of the Year.  Meyer was a near-unanimous selection receiving 199 out of a possible 200 points in the balloting.  Crestview senior Spencer Rolsten finished second in the balloting with Delphos Jefferson senior Jace Stockwell finishing third.

Crestview coach Jim Wharton tallied 23 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Wharton led Crestview to an 8-0 in winning the school’s 22nd conference baseball championship.  Jefferson coach Doug Geary finished second in the coach of the year balloting.

Meyer compiled a 2-1 conference record with an era of 0.788 in conference play.  On the offensive side, Meyer hit .558 and stole 15 bases in NWC games.

First Team
Jake Meyer – Spencerville – 12
Spencer Rolsten – Crestview – 12
Jace Stockwell – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Brady Becker – Spencerville – 12
Caden Hurless – Crestview – 11
Brent Wilson – Allen East – 12
Reid Stechschulte – Columbus Grove – 12
Chayten Overholt – Lincolnview – 11
Tanner Crowle – Crestview – 12
James Mourey – Paulding – 12
Brandan Herron – Delphos Jefferson – 12

Second Team
Thad Ringwald – Spencerville – 12
Dakota Bricker – Bluffton – 11
Lupe Martinez – Paulding – 12
Nick Woods – Columbus Grove – 10
Jacob Painter – Crestview – 12
Gavin Carter – Lincolnview – 9
Matt Bowden – Bluffton – 12
Tyler Shrider – Delphos Jefferson – 11
Jayden Youtsey – Lincolnview – 10
Brady Nolan – Spencerville – 11

Honorable Mention
Reid Spencer – Allen East – 11
Damon Blair – Spencerville – 12
Seth Evans – Ada – 12
Aaron Everhart – Ada – 11
Brett Mahlie – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Cameron Doster – Paulding – 12
Zechariah Simerman – Crestview – 12
Dylan Hicks – Crestview – 11
Sam Myers – Lincolnview – 10
Ben Ramirez – Columbus Grove – 12
Brant Richardson – Crestview – 10
Ryan Snyder – Allen East – 11

2017 NWC Softball All-Conference Teams

In voting by Northwest Conference softball coaches for the 2017 softball season, senior Ariana Schmiedebusch, a pitcher from Allen East was named Player of the Year.   Also receiving first-place votes for player of the year was junior Kara May of Spencerville. Teyah Sautter of Columbus Grove finished third in the balloting.

Schmiedebusch finished the season with a record of 16 wins vs only 3 losses for the Mustangs.  In 121 innings of pitching she struck out 173 batters and compiled an ERA of 2.26 for the season.

Allen East coach Bill Mattevi tallied 22 points to be named Coach of the Year at the all-conference selection meeting Monday evening in Delphos.  Mattevi led the Knights to an 8-0 league record and the school’s second league championship in softball.  Travis Gallmeier of  runner-up Columbus Grove finished second in the balloting.

First Team
Ariana Schmiedebusch – Allen East – 12
Kara May – Spencerville – 11
Teyah Sautter – Columbus Grove – 11
Grace Schroeder – Columbus Grove – 12
Sydney Bowen – Crestview – 12
Averey Rumer – Bluffton – 10
Alishia Miller – Allen East – 11
Julie Mulholland – Spencerville – 11
Madisyn Gossard – Ada – 11
Lakin Basham – Allen East – 10
Haylee Dominique – Paulding – 10

Second Team
Macala Ashbaugh – Lincolnview – 12
Audrey Manz – Paulding – 11
Kristen Etzler – Crestview – 12
Sydney Newland – Ada – 11
Katie Prater – Bluffton – 10
Lauren Birkemeier – Columbus Grove – 11
Lakin Brant – Lincolnview – 10
Kaylin Hartsock – Delphos Jefferson – 12
Danielle Bame – Columbus Grove – 10
Cora Millay – Crestview – 12

Honorable Mention
Bailey Swartz – Spencerville – 11
Riley Newland – Allen East – 11
Olivia Alexander – Ada – 11
Alyssa Young – Allen East – 12
Jazmynn Wilson – Bluffton – 12
Morgan Miller – Lincolnview – 10
Olivia Lawrence – Allen East – 10
Kendra Johnston – Spencerville – 11
Jenny Ellerbrock – Columbus Grove – 12
Kaiti Newland – Ada – 11
Bailey Pieper – Paulding – 12
Abbie Parkins – Bluffton – 12
Jenna Henline – Spencerville – 11
Chloe Lawrence – Allen East – 11
Summer McCloskey – Allen East – 10
Daleigh Davis – Paulding – 12
Michelle Rode – Delphos Jefferson – 10
Codi Miller – Crestview – 10
Alena Looser – Lincolnview – 11
Libby Schaadt – Bluffton – 9

5/16 OHSAA Softball Districts

Division III District Semifinal at Bath
Patrick Henry 8 Allen East 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Wapakoneta
Parkway 15 Ada 0, 5 inn.

Division IV District Semifinal at Elida
Crestview 2 Hicksville 0

Division IV District Semifinal at Fostoria
Columbus Grove 6 Hardin Northern 2

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division III
Elida District
Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville

Defiance District
Paulding

Division IV
Coldwater District
Crestview, Lincolnview

Ottawa-Glandorf District
Ada, Columbus Grove

5/13 NWC Baseball Scores

Spencerville 16 Ada 0
Crestview 15 Allen East 1, 5 inn.

5/13 NWC Softball Scores

Spencerville 10 Ada 0, 5 inn.

5/13 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division II Defiance College Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Ada
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Z. Beaschler, Ada; 3. C. Mullins, Ada
Doubles: none

Division II UNOH Sectional Tournament
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Bluffton
District Qualifiers
Singles: 3. Justin Haggard, Bluffton
Doubles: none