2017 NWC Football All-Conference Teams

Spencerville head coach Chris Sommers was selected as the Coach of the Year for the Northwest Conference in voting by coaches at a meeting in Delphos on Monday. Spencerville went undefeated in conference play (7-0) to win the conference title for the fourth time in school history.  The outright championship was the first for Spencerville since 1963.

Crestview junior quarterback Drew Kline was voted the Offensive Player of the Year. Chase Sumner, a senior defensive back from Ada, was selected as the Defensive Player of the Year.

Spencerville, Crestview and Ada have all qualified for the state football playoffs. On Friday, Nov. 3, Spencerville will host Mechanicsburg and Crestview will host Ansonia.  Ada will travel to Liberty Benton.  All games are scheduled to start at 7:30 pm.

First Team Offense
Offensive Line: Ben Dues – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Jakob Hochak – Senior – Ada
Offensive Line: Eli Yahl – Sophomore – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Hunter Vogel – Senior – Paulding
Offensive Line: Enoch Jones – Senior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada
Receiver: Wade Sheets – Junior – Crestview
Receiver: Caleb Barrientes – Junior – Columbus Grove
Running Back: Chris Picker – Senior – Spencerville
Running Back: Brenen Auer – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Running Back: Kaleb Jefferson – Senior – Bluffton
Quarterback: Drew Kline – Junior – Crestview
Specialist: Charles Stefanek – Senior – Crestview

First Team Defense
Def. Line: Dylan Hicks – Senior – Crestview
Def. Line: Davion Tyson – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Line: Enoch Jones – Senior – Columbus Grove
Def. Line: Jakob Hoschak – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Brenen Auer – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Jacob Settlemire – Senior – Spencerville
Linebackers: Kaleb Jefferson – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Trevor Gibson – Senior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada
Def. Backs: Wade Sheets – Junior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Drew Armstead – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Backs: Dakota Bricker – Senior – Bluffton

Second Team Offense
Offensive Line: Noah Mattson – Junior – Ada
Offensive Line: Dylan Hicks – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Jordan Bonifas – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Ben Lawrence – Senior – Allen East
Offensive Line: Justin Haggard – Senior – Bluffton
Receiver: Derick Dealey – Junior – Crestview
Receiver: Hunter Kesler – Junior – Paulding
Receiver: Lucas Freeman Senior Allen East
Running Back: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada
Running Back: Cannan Johnson – Junior – Spencerville
Running Back: Trevor Gibson – Senior – Crestview
Quarterback: Seth Conley – Senior – Ada
Specialist: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada

Second Team Defense
Def. Line: Eli Yahl – Sophomore – Spencerville
Def. Line: Hunter Vogel – Senior – Paulding
Def. Line: Cole Market – Senior – Spencerville
Def. Line: Gavin Conrad – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Ethan Swaney – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Luke Brown – Senior – Allen East
Linebackers: Riley Schumacher – Junior – Columbus Grove
Linebackers: Grant Schlagbaum – Senior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Aaron Everhart – Senior – Ada
Def. Backs: Caleb Barrientes – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Backs: Lucas Freeman – Senior – Allen East
Def. Backs: Cannan Johnson – Junior – Spencerville

Honorable Mention Offense
Offensive Line: Brayden Sellers – Senior – Crestview
Offensive Line: Evan Poling – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Tyler Shrider – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Offensive Line: Cole Market – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Ethan Hall – Junior – Ada
Offensive Line: Brandon O’Dell – Senior – Spencerville
Offensive Line: Ethan Matty – Junior – Paulding
Offensive Line: McCormick Ault – Sophomore – Bluffton
Offensive Line: Damien Fuqua – Junior – Ada
Running Back: Joel Lotz – Sophomore – Spencerville
Running Back: DeAndre Nasser – Junior – Bluffton
Running Back: Garett Nemire – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Charles Stefanek – Senior – Crestview
Receiver: Jackson Conrad – Senior – Ada
Receiver: Grant Schlagbaum – Senior – Crestview
Receiver: Trevor Taylor – Junior – Columbus Grove
Receiver: Reid Spencer – Senior – Allen East
Quarterback: Blake Reynolds – Freshman – Columbus Grove
Quarterback: Dakota Bricker – Senior – Bluffton
Specialist: Kyle Koontz – Sophomore – Bluffton
Specialist: Chase Sumner – Senior – Ada

Honorable Mention Defense
Def. Line: Xander White – Senior – Ada
Def. Line: Gavin Devier – Junior – Allen East
Def. Line: Cody Johnson – Junior – Columbus Grove
Def. Line: Connor Holmes – Junior – Spencerville
Def. Line: Mason Ault – Junior – Bluffton
Def. Line: Robbie Gonzalez – Junior – Crestview
Def. Line: Mason Waugh – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Troy Dudgeon – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Jacob Eblin – Junior – Paulding
Linebackers: Evan Poling – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Linebackers: Erryk Katayama – Senior – Ada
Linebackers: Hunter Busch – Senior – Bluffton
Linebackers: Brody Brecht – Freshman – Crestview
Def. Backs: Derick Dealey – Junior – Crestview
Def. Backs: Kole McKee – Junior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Backs: Drew Lumpkins – Junior – Paulding
Def. Backs: Tyler Bratton – Senior – Delphos Jefferson
Def. Backs: Kyle Nickles – Senior – Allen East
Def. Backs: Baylor Garmatter – Sophomore – Bluffton
Def. Backs: Logan Rex – Senior – Spencerville