Allen East captured their fourth consecutive Northwest Conference Wrestling title on Saturday at the annual tournament held this year at Paulding High School. The Mustangs produced six champions and beat Columbus Grove 269.5 to 252. Bluffton finished third in the meet.
1. Allen East 269.5, 2. Columbus Grove 252, 3. Bluffton 192.5, 4. Spencerville 170, 5. Lima Central Catholic 155.5, 6. Paulding 152, 7. Delphos Jefferson 150, 8. Lincolnview 58, 9. Ada 8
NWC 2011 Coach of the Year: Mike Abbey, Allen East
NWC 2011 Wrestler of the Year: Gavin Windau, Columbus Grove
100 Wins: Cody Hahn, Lima Central Catholic; Dustin Brinkman, Bluffton; Colt Lovejoy, Allen East
Complete Results |
103 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Trevor Bockey, Spencerville, 2. Tregg Keysor, Columbus Grove, 3. Jaquobe Markward, Lincolnview, 4. Sidney Salinas, Paulding, 5. Zack Ellsworth, Lima Central Catholic
112 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Tyler Baker, Allen East, 2. Brett Sampson, Columbus Grove, 3. Ashley King, Spencerville
119 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Brandon McCormick, Lima Central Catholic, 2. Jake Graham, Columbus Grove, 3. Taylor Deatrick, Paulding, 4. James Steele, Lincolnview, 5. Trey Gossard, Allen East
125 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Dustin Brinkman, Bluffton, 2. Josh Hemker, Paulding, 3. Tanner Vermule, Delphos Jefferson, 4. Thomas Martin, Columbus Grove, 5. Josh McKenzie, Lincolnview
130 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Colt Lovejoy, Allen East, 2. Jordan Brinkman, Bluffton, 3. Dylan Kleman, Columbus Grove, 4. Cory Binkley, Spencerville, 5. Spenser Lake, Lima Central Catholic
135 Pound Placers – Pool 8
1. Austin Lloyd, Allen East, tf 18-3, 2. Darren Edinger, Delphos Jefferson, 3. Jared Eley, Lima C.C., tf 53-6, 4. Jacob Garmatter, Bluffton, 5. Kyle Sawmiller, Spencerville, 3:01, 6. Tyler Schroeder, Columbus Grove, 7. Ryelee Collins, Paulding, bye, 8. Bye
140 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Zach Wilson, Bluffton, 2. Justin Pryer, Allen East, 3. Ryan Fraley, Paulding, 4. Aaron Hefner, Spencerville
145 Pound Placers – Pool 8
1. Cody Hahn, Lima Central Catholic, md 14-4, 2. Austin Lotz, Spencerville, 3. Nick Flint, Paulding, 4-2, 4. Brandon Benroth, Columbus Grove, 5. Nick Stephens, Allen East, 0:55, 6. Michael Joseph, Delphos Jefferson, 7. Josh Bracy, Bluffton, bye, 8. Bye
152 Pound Placers – Pool 8
1. Grant Dues, Allen East, 1:56, 2. John Smith, Spencerville, 3. Jake Tremoulis, Lima Central Catholic, 4:56, 4. Alec Gladwell, Columbus Grove, 5. D.J. Gaskill, Lincolnview, 0:35, 6. Weston Barry, Bluffton, 7. Cody Jarell, Paulding, bye, 8. Bye
160 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. J.R. Conyers, Allen East, 2. Bobby Sunderhaus, Lima C.C., 3. Derek Shrider, Paulding, 4. Marty Stever, Columbus Grove
171 Pound Placers – Pool 8
1. Gavin Windau, Columbus Grove, 7-2, 2. Cody Lovejoy, Allen East, 3. Colin McConnahea, Delphos Jefferson, ME, 4. Tyler Shumate, Spencerville, 5. Doug Hicks, Lincolnview, 6-2, 6. Vincent Fosburgh, Lima Central Catholic, 7. Josiah Conley, Bluffton, 1:38, 8. Chazz Hahn, Paulding
189 Pound Placers – Pool 8
1. Grant Criblez, Allen East, 5:03, 2. David Gremling, Lima Central Catholic, 3. Dakota Fisher, Columbus Grove, 9-7, 4. Jacob Leach, Jefferson, 5. Lucas Shumate, Spencerville, 0:47, 6. Ryan Schindler, Paulding, 7. Cody Williams-Basinger, Bluffton, tf 19-3, 8. Justin Woodland, Ada
215 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Curtis Miller, Delphos Jefferson, 2. Ben Moser, Bluffton, 3. Nick Hanenkratt, Paulding, 4. Lucas Krouskop, Spencerville, 5. Adam Johnson, Columbus Grove, 6. Jon Cox, Allen East
285 Pound Placers – Round Robin
1. Greg Martin, Columbus Grove, 2. Geoff Ketcham, Delphos Jefferson, 3. Kody Koronich, Bluffton, 4. Tanner Engle, Allen East, 5. Tommy Dotson, Ada, 6. Brandon Jarell, Paulding